Date: May 11, 2015
Author:

Armidale’s Amanda Carr wins NEDGA Open Championship

Armidale's Amanda Carr has claimed the Silver Cup following her victory at the NEDGA Open Championship held at the Walcha Golf Club.  The New England District Golf Association (NEDGA) held its 76th Annual Open 3-Day Tournament from the 5th to 7th May. 

Amanda shot a scratch score of 168 over two days and was awarded the NEDGA Closed Championship and NEDGA Silver Salver for the Open Veterans Championship.

She won the Colleen Cross Trophy for 18 holes closed Day 1 scratch score of 82. Her nearest rival was Elizabeth Hobday from Inverell who took out the Champion of Champions closed 36 holes gross for the H.Coogan Jug with 173.

NEDGA President Penny King and Secretary Pip White pictured above congratulated Amanda who held the Perpetual Trophy proudly after her win following two days of outstanding golf results. 

Walcha Golf Club members were excellent hosts for the Tournament and the picturesque Walcha Golf Course was complemented by three days of sunny Autumn weather.

View full results below:

N.E.D.G.A. TOURNAMENT  2015

Event

 

 

Trophy

Winner

Club

Score

N.E.D.G.A. Open Championship

 
 

Silver Cup

Amanda Carr

Armidale

168

N.E.D.G.A. Open Championship R/U

 
 
 

Elizabeth Hobday

Inverell

173

N.E.D.G.A. Closed Championship

 
 

Silver Cup

Amanda Carr

Armidale

168

N.E.D.G.A. Championship

Div

2

Libby Martel Trophy

Vicki Heffernan

Walcha

182

N.E.D.G.A. Championship R/U

Div

2

 

Donna Martin

Walcha

 

N.E.D.G.A. Championship

Div

3

T/field Lady golfers Trophy

Caroline Street

Walcha

200

N.E.D.G.A. Championship R/U

Div

3

 

Sally Gilder

Armidale

 

N.E.D.G.A. Open Veterans Championship

 
 

Silver Salver

Amanda Carr

Armidale

168

36 hole Super Veterans Nett 70+ 

 
 

Marie Trim Trophy

Janice Egan

Glen Innes

160

 
 
 
     
 

Best Nett 36 hole score over whole field,

 
 

Fenwicke Salver

Vicki Heffernan

Walcha

144

Best 36 hole Nett Veteran – Closed

 
 

Chapman Ice Bucket

Vicki Heffernan

Walcha

144

 
 
 
     
 

Champion of Champions- Closed 36 holes Gross

 

H. Coogan Jug

Elizabeth Hobday

Inverell

173

18 hole Scratch -Closed -Day 1

 
 

Colleen  Cross

Amanda Carr

Armidale

82

 
 
 
     
 

36 hole nett

Div

1

 

Kay Nash

Armidale

151

36 hole nett – R/U

Div

1

 

Jan Frater

Inverell

 

36 hole nett

Div

2

 

Barb Mulligan

Walcha

148

36 hole nett R/U

Div

2

 

Alison Cameron

Walcha

 

36 hole nett

Div

3

 

Sally McCormack

Walcha

144

36 hole nett R/U

Div

3

 

Debbie Richards

Walcha

 
 
 
 
     
 

DAILY PRIZES

 
 
     
 

18 hole Scratch — Day 1

Div

1

 

Amanda Carr

Armidale

82

18 Hole Scratch – Day 1 R/U

Div

1

 

Elizabeth Hobday

Inverell

86

18 Hole Nett — Day 1

Div

1

 

Jan Frater

Inverell

76

18 hole Scratch — Day2

Div

1

 

Jan Kirk

Armidale

86

Scratch R/u – Day 2

Div

1

 

Amanda Carr

Armidale

86

18 hole nett – Day 2

Div

1

 

Kay Nash

Armidale

 
 
 
 
     
 

18 hole Scratch — Day 1

Div

2

 

Kay Lennox

Armidale

95

18 Hole Scratch – Day 1 R/U

Div

2

 

Vicki Heffernan

Walcha

96

18 Hole Nett — Day 1

Div

2

 

Barb Mulligan

Walcha

74

18 hole Scratch — Day 2

Div

2

 

Vicki Heffernan

Walcha

86

Scratch R/u – Day 2

Div

2

 

Donna Martin

Walcha

 

18 hole nett – Day 2

Div

2

 

Alison Cameron

Walcha

 
 
 
 
     
 

18 hole Scratch — Day 1

Div

3

 

Pip Leake

Walcha

101

18 Hole Scratch – Day 1 R/U

Div

3

 

Caroline Street

Walcha

102

18 Hole Nett — Day 1

Div

3

 

Sally McCormack

Walcha

65

18 hole Scratch — Day 2

Div

3

 

Jill Burnell

Walcha

97

Scratch R/u – Day 2

Div

3

 

Caroline Street

Walcha

99

18 hole nett – Day 2

Div

3

 

Debbie Richards

Walcha

 
 
 
 
     
 

TEAMS EVENTS

 
 
     
 

 Closed Best 4 Nett Day 1

 
 

Mary White Cup

S. McCormack, C. Street, B. Mulligan, P. Leake

Walcha

 
 
 
 
     
 

Teams of 3 Players – Day 1

 
 
 

S. McCormack, A. Cameron, P. White

 

227

Teams of 3 Players R/U – Day 1

 
 
 

S. McCormack, D. Martin,  P. King

 

230

 
 
 
 

D. Martin, V. Heffernan, B. Mulligan

 

230

Teams of 3 Players – Day 2

 
 
 

D. Martin, V. Heffernan, B. Mulligan

 

213

Teams of 3 Players R/U – Day 2

 
 
 

J. Burnell, D. Martin,  P. King

 
 

Open Nett Teams

 
 
 

P. King, V. Heffernan, B. Mulligan

 
 

Open Nett Teams R/U

 
 
 

S. Davies, V. Heffernan, B. Mulligan

 
 
 
 
 
     
 

FOURSOMES

 
 
     
 

Open Foursomes Championship

Div

1   

Leila Stagg Trophy

Amanda Carr & Jan Kirk

Armidale

87

 
 
 
     
 

Open Foursomes Championship R/U

Div

1

 

Elizabeth Hobday & Helen Lockwood

Inverell

91

 
 
 
     
 

Open Foursomes Championship

Div

2

Beryll White Trophy

Caroline Street & Pip Leake

Walcha

101

 
 
 
     
 

Open Foursomes Championship R/U

Div

2

 

Jill Burnell & Janie Fenwicke

Walcha

103

 
 
 
     
 

Foursomes Nett

Div

1

 

Donna Martin & Julie Hoad

Walcha

72.5

 
 
 
     
 

Foursomes Nett

Div

2

 

Debbie Richards & Vicki Szpitalak

Walcha

75

 
 
 
     
 

Teams of 4

 
 
 

J. Burnell, J. Fenwicke, D. Martin, J. Hoad

 

148

 
 
 
     
 

Teams of 4 R/U

 
 
 

P. Leake, C. Street, V. Heffernan, M. Parsons

 

149.5