Date: April 18, 2011
Author:

Day 1 Report: Australian Junior Interstate Series

AUSTRALIAN BOYS’ INTERSTATE TEAMS MATCHES, ROUND 1&2
Cabramatta Golf Club

Round One Results
Round Two Results
<image="1" align="right" />
Defending champions New South Wales take the overnight lead following the opening two rounds of the Australian Boys’ Interstate Teams Matches at Cabramatta Golf Club.

The New South Welshmen defeated South Australia 5-0 in the morning contest and Victoria 4 ½ to ½ to lead Western Australia and Queensland by one match overall.

Jake Higginbottom and Jarrod Freeman led the best performers for NSW.

Western Australia and Queensland are in joint second place after winning both their respective contests.

Oliver Goss was in great form for the Western Australians while recently crowned Australian Boys’ Amateur champion Cameron Smith and Sam Daley were among the best performers for Queensland.

Victoria is in outright fourth after a win over the ACT and a loss to NSW.

South Australia recovered from the morning 5-0 loss to NSW to beat the ACT 4-1 and be in fifth place.

Tasmania and the ACT are joint sixth place while the Northern Territory team endured a tough opening day and sit in eighth place.

The third and fourth rounds are played on Tuesday.

AUSTRALIAN GIRLS’ INTERSTATE TEAMS MATCHES, ROUND 1&2
Pacific Dunes Golf Club

Round One Results
Round Two Results

Western Australia takes a contest and 1 ½ match lead after the opening day of the Australian Girls’ Interstate Teams Matches at Pacific Dunes Golf Club near Newcastle.

In perfect conditions, WA recorded a narrow morning victory over Victoria before accounting for New South Wales 4-1 in the afternoon.

Hayley Bettencourt and Whitney Harvey were among those players to win both their matches for WA.

Queensland is in second place following a morning loss to NSW but recovered to defeat South Australia 4 ½ to ½ with Christina Mew winning both her matches.

NSW is in fourth place after defeating Queensland in the morning.

Victoria is in fifth place while South Australia is in sixth place.

The third and fourth rounds are played on Tuesday.