Date: October 28, 2015
Author: Christian Puccini / Golf SA

Mid North District wins Country District Pennant

Report by Golf SA Representative – David Manning

Following the successful inaugural competition in 2014, the 2015 Series was once again held at the Barmera Golf Club on 24-25 October and was even more successful and accepted by the players representing the eight Country Districts.

Districts were seeded into the following Divisions based on their 2014 results.

Division  1            Division 2

Southern               Yorke Peninsula

Riverland               Northern

South East            Mid North

MurrayLand           Eyre Peninsula

Unfortunately for YP, on the day prior to the Competition, one of its female players had to withdraw due to sickness and due to a lack of time, they were unable to find a replacement.

Consequently the YP team was at the start of each of its 3 matches,  down by 1 game and 9 holes. However despite this disadvantage the strength of the men ensured that YP District won enough matches to be promoted to Division 1 for year 2016.

The whole competition was played in true Country spirit…..friendly, competitive and with banter.

The competition was tight right from the start with the Southern District hot favourites for “back to back” wins.  The overall winning District (the combined total of the Men & Women matches) was not known until the 18th hole of the last match played on the Sunday morning.

Therefore in a tight contest Mid North were the overall winners by half a game over Southern.

 

District

Points

Games

Holes

1

Mid-North

3

15 1/2

22

2

Southern

3

15

24

3

Yorke Peninsula

2

13

-11

4

South East

1

11 1/2

2

5

Murrayland

1

11

-17

6

Riverland

1

10 1/2

-9

7

Northern

0.5

10

-9

8

Eyre Peninsula

0.5

9.5

-2

 

Other winning Districts were:

 

District (M&W)

Men

Women

Division 1

Southern

Southern

Southern

Division 2

Mid-North

Yorke Peninsula

Mid-North

 

Based on the above overall results the seeding for year 2016 will be:

Division  1                       Division 2

Mid-North                        Murraylands

Southern                         Riverland

Yorke Peninsula            Northern

South East                      Eyre Peninsula

Full Results > here